DeWitt > All Races
2014 GENERAL PRIMARY ELECTION
MARCH 18, 2014
OFFICIAL RESULTS

Last Updated: 3/18/2014 9:56:24 PM
Filter races by Party:
D U.S. SENATOR
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 519 4.4%

RICHARD J. DURBIN (DEM) 449 100.0%
R U.S. SENATOR
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 2,972 25.1%

JAMES D. OBERWEIS (REP) 1697 69.2%
DOUGLAS LEE TRUAX (REP) 746 30.4%
SHERRY PROCARIONE 0 0.0%
Write-In 8 0.3%
D CONG REP 13TH DIST
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 519 4.4%

ANN E. CALLIS (DEM) 239 50.5%
GEORGE GOLLIN (DEM) 157 33.2%
DAVID L. GREEN (DEM) 77 16.3%
R CONG REP 13TH DIST
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 2,972 25.1%

RODNEY DAVIS (REP) 1313 46.1%
MICHAEL FIRSCHING (REP) 98 3.4%
ERIKA HAROLD (REP) 1435 50.4%
D ST CENT CMTEWMN DIST 13
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 519 4.4%

JAYNE MAZZOTTI (DEM) 410 100.0%
D ST CENT CMTEMAN DIST 13
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 519 4.4%

TERRY REDMAN (DEM) 442 100.0%
D GOVERNOR/LT GOV
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 519 4.4%

HARDIMAN/DONALD (DEM) 219 48.6%
QUINN/VALLAS (DEM) 232 51.4%
D ATTORNEY GENERAL
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 519 4.4%

LISA MADIGAN (DEM) 458 100.0%
D SECRETARY OF STATE
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 519 4.4%

JESSE WHITE (DEM) 472 100.0%
D COMPTROLLER
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 519 4.4%

SHEILA SIMON (DEM) 441 100.0%
D STATE TREASURER
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 519 4.4%

MICHAEL W. FRERICHS (DEM) 410 100.0%
D COUNTY CLERK
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 0 0.0%

No Candidate
D COUNTY TREASURER
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 0 0.0%

No Candidate
D SHERIFF
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 0 0.0%

No Candidate
R GOVERNOR/LT GOV
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 2,972 25.1%

BRADY/RODRIGUEZ (REP) 885 30.4%
RUTHERFORD/KIM (REP) 387 13.3%
DILLARD/TRACY (REP) 907 31.2%
RAUNER/SANGUINETTI (REP) 728 25.0%
R ATTORNEY GENERAL
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 2,972 25.1%

PAUL M. SCHIMPF (REP) 2275 100.0%
R SECRETARY OF STATE
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 2,972 25.1%

MICHAEL WEBSTER (REP) 2286 100.0%
R COMPTROLLER
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 2,972 25.1%

JUDY BAAR TOPINKA (REP) 2382 100.0%
R STATE TREASURER
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 2,972 25.1%

TOM CROSS (REP) 1678 68.7%
BOB GROGAN (REP) 765 31.3%
R COUNTY CLERK
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 2,972 25.1%

DANA SMITH (REP) 2539 100.0%
R COUNTY TREASURER
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 2,972 25.1%

CHRISTY LONG (REP) 2584 100.0%
R SHERIFF
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 2,972 25.1%

JERED W. SHOFNER (REP) 2615 100.0%
DEWITT COUNTY PROP
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 3,544 29.9%

YES 1563 44.8%
NO 1927 55.2%
D SENATE DIST 51
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 0 0.0%

No Candidate
R SENATE DIST 51
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 2,972 25.1%

CHAPIN ROSE (REP) 2498 100.0%
D ST REPRES DIST 101
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 0 0.0%

No Candidate
R ST REPRES DIST 101
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 2,972 25.1%

BILL MITCHELL (REP) 2517 100.0%
D CO BD DIST B
 
Number of Precincts 8
Precincts Reporting 8 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted (3,093 Voters) 146 4.7%

DANA EVANS (DEM) 86 48.6%
RANDY F PERRING (DEM) 91 51.4%
D CO BD DIST D
 
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted (2,913 Voters) 163 5.6%

RITA SUE WHITTED (DEM) 110 51.6%
CRIS LYNN ROGERS (DEM) 103 48.4%
R CO BD DIST B
 
Number of Precincts 8
Precincts Reporting 8 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted (3,093 Voters) 792 25.6%

TERRY FERGUSON (REP) 502 30.4%
TOM PRUSER (REP) 548 33.2%
JEFFREY D. GIBBS (REP) 284 17.2%
ROBERT K KOONS (REP) 319 19.3%
R CO BD DIST D
 
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted (2,913 Voters) 800 27.5%

PETE DAUGHERTY (REP) 307 22.0%
MELONIE TILLEY (REP) 525 37.6%
TOMECO HAWKINS (REP) 246 17.6%
DOUGLAS R. TUCKER (REP) 319 22.8%
D ESR (DEW-LIV-LOG-MCL)
 
Number of Precincts 22
Precincts Reporting 22 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,212 Voters) 0 0.0%

No Candidate
D ESR(MACN-PIAT)
 
Number of Precincts 7
Precincts Reporting 7 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (631 Voters) 0 0.0%

No Candidate
R ESR (DEW-LIV-LOG-MCL)
 
Number of Precincts 22
Precincts Reporting 22 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,212 Voters) 2,834 25.3%

MARK E. JONTRY (REP) 2190 100.0%
R ESR(MACN-PIAT)
 
Number of Precincts 7
Precincts Reporting 7 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (631 Voters) 138 21.9%

MATTHEW T. SNYDER (REP) 101 100.0%
D APPEL JUD DIST 4(McCullough)
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 0 0.0%

No Candidate
R APPEL JUD DIST 4(McCullough)
 
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (11,843 Voters) 2,972 25.1%

LISA HOLDER WHITE (REP) 2285 100.0%
D BARNETT COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (300 Voters) 0 0.0%

No Candidate
D CLINTONIA 1 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (516 Voters) 27 5.2%

JOHN V. WORKMAN (DEM) 24 100.0%
D CLINTONIA 2 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (320 Voters) 0 0.0%

No Candidate
D CLINTONIA 3 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (524 Voters) 35 6.7%

LORETTA M. ROGERS (DEM) 32 100.0%
D CLINTONIA 4 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (700 Voters) 34 4.9%

MARJORIE DEVORE (DEM) 34 100.0%
D CLINTONIA 5 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (1,107 Voters) 70 6.3%

MARJORIE P. BURTON (DEM) 61 100.0%
D CLINTONIA 6 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (582 Voters) 24 4.1%

SUSAN RASOR (DEM) 20 100.0%
D CLINTONIA 7 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (650 Voters) 29 4.5%

CHARLEAH THOMPSON (DEM) 27 100.0%
D CLINTONIA 8 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (400 Voters) 0 0.0%

No Candidate
D CLINTONIA 9 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (514 Voters) 0 0.0%

No Candidate
D CREEK COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (343 Voters) 15 4.4%

DENISE E. TORBERT (DEM) 15 100.0%
D DEWITT COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (379 Voters) 26 6.9%

LINDA SCHNEIDER (DEM) 21 100.0%
D HARP COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (273 Voters) 0 0.0%

No Candidate
D NIXON COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (382 Voters) 0 0.0%

No Candidate
D RUTLEDGE COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (121 Voters) 0 0.0%

No Candidate
D SANTA ANNA 1 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (721 Voters) 27 3.7%

DAVID HARRIS (DEM) 20 100.0%
D SANTA ANNA 2 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (857 Voters) 38 4.4%

DAWN L MOZINGO (DEM) 37 100.0%
D SANTA ANNA 3 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (250 Voters) 8 3.2%

DEAN W. SCARBROUGH (DEM) 7 100.0%
D TEXAS COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (1,011 Voters) 28 2.8%

TOM JACKSON (DEM) 26 100.0%
D TUNBRIDGE COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (574 Voters) 0 0.0%

No Candidate
D WAPELLA COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (723 Voters) 25 3.5%

TERRY C. REDMAN (DEM) 21 100.0%
D WAYNESVILLE COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (486 Voters) 0 0.0%

No Candidate
D WILSON COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (110 Voters) 0 0.0%

No Candidate
R BARNETT COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (300 Voters) 79 26.3%

COLE NEAL RITTER (REP) 44 57.1%
LARRY E SCHUMM (REP) 33 42.9%
R CLINTONIA 1 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (516 Voters) 71 13.8%

JAMES (B.J.) MATHENY (REP) 18 25.7%
DANIEL C BALLENGER (REP) 52 74.3%
R CLINTONIA 2 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (320 Voters) 47 14.7%

RICHARD E. GOFF (REP) 41 100.0%
R CLINTONIA 3 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (524 Voters) 122 23.3%

ROBERT HAWKINS (REP) 23 21.9%
JAYNE USHER (REP) 49 46.7%
JOE ALEXANDER (REP) 33 31.4%
R CLINTONIA 4 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (700 Voters) 193 27.6%

DALE R. SULLIVAN (REP) 65 35.3%
MELONIE TILLEY (REP) 119 64.7%
R CLINTONIA 5 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (1,107 Voters) 308 27.8%

CHRISTOPHER D WARE (REP) 112 39.9%
DAN MATTHEWS (REP) 169 60.1%
R CLINTONIA 6 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (582 Voters) 177 30.4%

PETE DAUGHERTY (REP) 44 25.3%
NAN CRANG (REP) 130 74.7%
R CLINTONIA 7 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (650 Voters) 118 18.2%

MARILYN J. STRAIN (REP) 79 70.5%
TEENA BERTER (REP) 33 29.5%
R CLINTONIA 8 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (400 Voters) 96 24.0%

DEBRA DIANE SHAW (REP) 38 40.9%
JAMES R. MORRIS (REP) 55 59.1%
R CLINTONIA 9 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (514 Voters) 69 13.4%

CHARLES L. WILSON (REP) 36 53.7%
TIMOTHY FOLLOWELL (REP) 31 46.3%
R CREEK COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (343 Voters) 110 32.1%

MILTON EMERSON (REP) 45 42.1%
CLAIRE CAMILL TEDRIC (REP) 62 57.9%
R DEWITT COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (379 Voters) 101 26.6%

TYRONE L. OSTERBUR (REP) 87 100.0%
R HARP COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (273 Voters) 103 37.7%

ROBERT (KEITH) KOONS (REP) 31 31.0%
TERRY FERGUSON (REP) 69 69.0%
R NIXON COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (382 Voters) 74 19.4%

STEVEN E PERRING (REP) 59 100.0%
R RUTLEDGE COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (121 Voters) 43 35.5%

KURT BENJAMIN WELLS (REP) 37 100.0%
R SANTA ANNA 1 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (721 Voters) 189 26.2%

MARC W ENGER (REP) 159 100.0%
R SANTA ANNA 2 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (857 Voters) 184 21.5%

JEFFREY D. GIBBS (REP) 38 21.3%
GLENN REESER (REP) 140 78.7%
R SANTA ANNA 3 COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (250 Voters) 60 24.0%

RALPH E. KING (REP) 50 100.0%
R TEXAS COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (1,011 Voters) 325 32.1%

TERRY K HOFFMAN (REP) 76 23.8%
DUSTIN A. PETERSON (REP) 243 76.2%
R TUNBRIDGE COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (574 Voters) 190 33.1%

SHERRIE BROWN (REP) 46 24.7%
EARL JILES (REP) 140 75.3%
R WAPELLA COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (723 Voters) 158 21.9%

LINDA WICKENHAUSER (REP) 134 100.0%
R WAYNESVILLE COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (486 Voters) 117 24.1%

JOHN L. PERRING (REP) 101 100.0%
R WILSON COMMITTEEMAN
 
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted (110 Voters) 38 34.5%

THOMAS MUSICK (REP) 32 100.0%